当前位置: 首页 > 公派出国 >申请美国大学联培,被告知必须有官方的语言考试证明来申请J-1签证

申请美国大学联培,被告知必须有官方的语言考试证明来申请J-1签证

作者 青衿韵
来源: 小木虫 900 18 举报帖子
+关注

北卡罗来纳大学以前没有这个要求,从2018年1月开始,我想知道是美国的学校对于联合培养申请J-1签证都有这个要求还是只是我找的这个学校有要求,欢迎今年准备申请csc的同学来交流分享!下面是我收到的文件
English Language Proficiency for J-1 Scholars
The U.S. Department of State requires all J-1 program sponsors to ensure that “The exchange visitor possesses sufficient proficiency in the English language, as determined by an objective measurement of English language proficiency, successfully to participate in his or her program and to function on a day-to-day basis.” ISSS must receive documentation demonstrating a prospective J-1 Scholar’s English proficiency before we can issue the requisite DS-2019 form. In order to comply with this requirement, scholars have the following options:
1) Scores from one of the following English tests that are not more than 2 years old and meet or surpass the listed minimum test score.
English Test
Min Score
Website
TOEFL
65
https://www.ets.org/toefl/ibt/register
IELTS
6
https://www.ielts.org/en-us/book-a-test/how-do-i-register
CEFR
B2
http://cambridgemichigan.org/test-takers/tests/
ECCE, ECPE, MELAB, or MET
OPI
Intermediate Mid
https://www.profluentplus.com/schedule
TOEIC
650
https://www.ets.org/epn_directory
Note: these scores have been determined to be the minimum required to meet the U.S. Department of State’s regulations for J-1 Exchange Visitors. ISSS encourages departments to additionally conduct their own analysis of the visitor’s English language ability to determine whether the visitor possesses the proficiency level needed to successfully engage in the proposed activities.
2) Evidence the visitor has completed a Bachelor’s or graduate degree within the past 10 years at a recognized institution of higher learning in the U.S. or a country where the language of instruction is English.
a. For U.S. degrees, a diploma or transcript indicating degree conferred
b. For non-U.S. institutions, a transcript in English showing degree conferred. If transcript does not note English as the language of instruction, an official letter from the institution’s registrar confirming the visitor attended the institution and the medium of instruction was English must be submitted as well.
3) Evidence the visitor, within the last 5 years, has taught at an accredited U.S. school, international school, or a school where language of instruction is English. If the is not in the U.S. or in an English language-speaking country, the school would need to provide documentation.
4) Evidence the visitor is a citizen or lawful permanent residency holder of a country where the official language is English as documented by a passport or LPR card. See list of countries below.
Anguilla Cayman Islands Lesotho St. Kitts & Nevis Swaziland
Antigua and Barbuda Dominica Liberia St. Lucia Tanzania
Australia Fiji Malawi St. Vincent & Tonga
Bahamas Gambia Malta the Grenadines Trinidad & Tobago
Barbados Ghana Mauritius Seychelles Turks & Caicos Is
Belize Gibraltar Micronesia Shetland Islands Uganda
Bermuda Grenada Montserrat Sierra Leone United Kingdom
Botswana Guyana Namibia Singapore Vanuatu
British Virgin Islands Ireland New Zealand Solomon Islands Wales
Cameroon Jamaica Nigeria South Africa Zambia
Canada (except Quebec) Kenya Papua New Guinea Zimbabwe
5) Evidence that, within the past 5 years, the visitor has been employed for at least 2 years by a firm that conducts business exclusively in English. Employer would need to provide documentation.
6) If the visitors currently holds J-1 status and is transferring to UNC from another institution it will be presumed that they have met the English proficiency requirement already.[ 来自版块群 北美公派 ]

 返回小木虫查看更多

今日热帖
  • 精华评论
  • cangture

    楼主,这个是从哪来的,我今天刚要了语言证明啊,老师直接给了,难道没用了?

  • 青衿韵

    引用回帖:
    3楼: Originally posted by cangture at 2017-12-06 23:20:06
    楼主,这个是从哪来的,我今天刚要了语言证明啊,老师直接给了,难道没用了?

    北卡罗莱纳大学,给我的文件我附在文中了,所以我也不清楚到底是签证必须,还是学校附加的,你最好问清楚 ,别卡在语言上了

  • dawning_gb

    引用回帖:
    7楼: Originally posted by 青衿韵 at 2017-12-08 14:42:33
    北卡罗莱纳大学,给我的文件我附在文中了,所以我也不清楚到底是签证必须,还是学校附加的,你最好问清楚 ,别卡在语言上了...

    如果你要申请联培,需要J1签证,办理J1签证需要 DS2019,因此这么看来,英语考试一定要通过一项了

猜你喜欢
应助之星
下载小木虫APP
与700万科研达人随时交流
  • 二维码
  • IOS
  • 安卓